top of page

Champ Profit Privacy Policy

Champ Profit Privacy Policy

At Champ Profit, we value your privacy and are dedicated to safeguarding it.

 

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect, use, protect, and disclose your Personal Information when you access and use our independent managed trading services and technical analysis on our website ("Website"), mobile application ("Mobile Application"), and related products and services ("Services").

 

It also explains your options regarding the use of your Personal Information in relation to our forex trading services and how you can access and update it.

By accessing and using our Services, you acknowledge that you have read, understood, and agreed to be bound by the terms of this Policy. Please note that this Policy does not apply to third-party companies or individuals that we do not own or control.

Collection of Personal Information

You can browse and use our Services without revealing any Personal Information that could identify you as an individual. However, if you wish to utilize certain features of our Services, we may ask you to provide specific Personal Information, such as your name and email address.

Any information you knowingly provide to us when filling out forms on our Services will be received and stored by us. This information may include contact details like your email address and phone number, if required.

While it is optional to provide your Personal Information, please note that choosing not to do so may limit your access to certain features of our Services. If you have any uncertainty about which information is mandatory, please feel free to contact us.

Children's Privacy

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under the age of 18. If you are under 18, please refrain from submitting any Personal Information through our Services. If you believe that a child under 18 has provided Personal Information to us, please contact us so that we can delete the information from our Services.

We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children's internet usage and educate them about not sharing Personal Information online without permission.

Use and Processing of Collected Information

We act as both a data controller and a data processor when handling Personal Information, unless a separate data processing agreement has been established with you, in which case you would be the data controller and we would be the data processor.

Our role as a data controller comes into play when we ask you to provide necessary Personal Information for accessing and using our Services. In such cases, we determine the purposes and means of processing Personal Information.

As a data processor, we process the Personal Information submitted through our Services. We do not own, control, or make decisions about the submitted Personal Information, and we only process it based on your instructions. In this scenario, you, as the User providing Personal Information, act as the data controller.

To provide you with our Services or fulfil legal obligations, we may collect and use certain Personal Information. Failure to provide the requested information may prevent us from offering you the requested products or services. The information we collect may be used for the following purposes:

  • Responding to inquiries and providing support

  • Running and operating the Services

 

The processing of your Personal Information depends on your interaction with the Services, your location, and the applicable legal basis, including consent, contractual obligations, legal compliance, public interest, or legitimate interests pursued by us or a third party. We are happy to provide clarification on the specific legal basis that applies to the processing of Personal Information.

Information Disclosure

To maintain a high level of privacy and protect your Personal Information, we do not share it with any third parties for any reason.

 

Retention of Information

We will retain and use your Personal Information for the duration necessary to comply with legal obligations, enforce agreements, resolve disputes, and as permitted or required by law. After the retention period expires, your Personal Information will be deleted. Consequently, the rights to access, erasure, rectification, and data portability cannot be enforced after the retention period has elapsed.

 

Do Not Track Signals

Some browsers offer a Do Not Track feature that indicates your preference to not have your online activity tracked. Tracking refers to collecting personally identifiable information from users across different websites over time. While our Services do not track your activity over time or across third-party websites, some third-party websites may track your browsing activities to customize their content for you.

 

Email Marketing

We provide electronic newsletters that you may voluntarily subscribe to at any time. Your email address will be kept confidential, and we will not disclose it to third parties unless permitted under the information use and processing section. We will handle email information in compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

In accordance with the CAN-SPAM Act, our emails will clearly indicate the sender's identity and provide information on how to contact us. You can choose to unsubscribe from our newsletters or marketing emails by following the instructions provided in those emails or by contacting us directly.

Links to Other Resources

Our Services may contain links to external resources not owned or controlled by us. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such resources or third parties. We recommend reading the privacy statements of each resource that collects

 

Personal Information when you leave our Services.

Information Security

We employ secure measures to protect the information you provide on our servers, maintaining a controlled and secure environment to prevent unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. We have implemented reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards to protect Personal Information under our control. However, please note that no transmission over the Internet or wireless network can be guaranteed as completely secure. Despite our best efforts, there may still be limitations to the security, integrity, and privacy of information exchanged between you and our Services.

 

Data Breach

In the event that we become aware of a security breach or unauthorized disclosure of Personal Information as a result of external activities, we will take appropriate measures to investigate, report, and cooperate with law enforcement authorities. If a data breach occurs, we will make reasonable efforts to notify affected individuals if there is a reasonable risk of harm or if it is legally required. We will notify users through a notice on our Services, via email, or by phone.

 

Changes and Amendments

We reserve the right to modify this Policy or its terms related to our Services at any time at our discretion. When we make changes, we will update the revision date at the bottom of this page. We may also notify you through other means, such as the contact information you have provided.

Any revised Policy will be effective immediately upon posting unless otherwise specified. Your continued use of our Services after the effective date of the revised Policy constitutes your consent to the updated terms. However, we will not use your Personal Information in a manner materially different from what was stated at the time of collection without your consent.

 

Acceptance of this Policy

By accessing and using our Services and submitting your information, you acknowledge that you have read and agreed to all the terms and conditions outlined in this Policy. If you do not agree to abide by this Policy, you are not authorised to access or use our Services.

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints regarding this Policy or the information we hold about you, or if you wish to exercise your rights, please contact us using the details below:

 

Email: info@champprofit.com

We will make every reasonable effort to resolve complaints, address disputes, and honour your rights as quickly as possible, in compliance with applicable data protection laws.

This document was last updated on September 4, 2023.

bottom of page